While announcing the nominees for the 26 categories, the head of jury honourable Steve Ayorinde said movies were submitted from different countries of the continent. He also noted that the 2021 list of nominees reflects the brilliance of filmmakers across the continent.
Among the nominees, the film Gravedigger’s Wife from Somalia received the most nominations with 10, including nominations in categories like award for best film in African Language, award for best actor in a leading role and best director. Movies like Nyara (Tanzania), Omo Ghetto: The Saga (Nigeria), Eyimofe (Nigeria), African American (South Africa) and Ayinla (Nigeria) also received multiple nominations.
Nigerian actress and Big Brother Naija star Oluwabamike Olawunmi-Adenibuyan (Bam-Bam) was nominated in Best Young/Promising Actor for her role in the movie Collision Course.
Here is the full list of nominations for the AMAA 2021:
1. Meat - Uganda
2. Enroute - Burkina Faso
3. A Better Friend - Ghana
4. Find Me By The River - South Africa
5. In Extremis - DRC
6. Portrait of Princess Tutu - Ivory Coast
7. The Long Night In Abuja - Nigeria
1. Room 5 - Ghana
2. Shaka-Inklosi Yamakhosi - South Africa
3. The Pyramid - Egypt
4. Mofiala - Togo
5. Lady Buckit and the Motley Mopster - Nigeria
6. A Thousand Fate - Uganda
7. White Nights - Algeria
1. Softie - Kenya
2. The Sacred Woods - Tunisia
3. Postcard - Morocco
4. Unmasked: Leadership, Trust & the Pandemic - Nigeria
5. Linda Under Lockdown - South Africa
6. Bulembu: History of a Culture - DRC
7. Noboth - Uganda
8. Zindet - Niger
1. Three Leaves (Haiti)
2. In Other News (Canada)
3. Blue (US)
4. The Berne Identity (Switzerland)
5. No Comprendo (UK)
1. Akwaaba - The Awakening (US)
2. African Redemption: the Life of Marcus Garvey (US)
3. Race Today Documentary (UK)
1. Ride Share (US)
2. Hal King (US)
3. Residue (US)
1. Blackmail - Obi Emelonye (Nigeria/UK)
2. First Call - Angela Onuora (Nigeria/Canada)
3. K.I.A.B - Eric Zoa and Oleksii Osyka (Cameroon/USA)
4. Gone - Daniel Ademinokan (Nigeria/US)
������������!!!
— AMAA (@AMAAWARDS) October 10, 2021
There have been a slight adjustment to our #AMAA2021 dates.
���������������������� ��������: 29th October, 2021
������������ ����������: 28th November, 2021
Sorry for any inconvenience. pic.twitter.com/v88Zd5n80d
1. Bangarang - Robin Odongo (Kenya)
2. Ayinla - Tunde Kelani (Nigeria)
3. The Golddigger's Wife - Khadar Ahmed (Somalia)
4. Hotel on the Koppies - Charlie Vundler (South Africa)
5. Nyara - Ram Ally Kasongo (Tanzania)
6. Stain - Morris Mugisha (Uganda)
1. African American
2. Buried
3. Oba Bi Olorun
4. Tecora
5. Eagles Wing
1. Fried Barry
2. Tecora
3. The Gravedigger's Wife
4. The Takers
5. Mission to Rescue
1. Nneka The Pretty Serpent
2. Stain
3. Fried Barry
4. The Takers
5. Mission to Rescue
1. The Citation
2. Nyara (The Kidnapper)
3. The Gravedigger's Wife
4. This Lady Called Life
5. Hotel on the Koppies
1. Hairareb
2. African American
3. The Gravedigger's Wife
4. Eyimofe
5. La Femme Anjola
1. Tecora
2. The Takers
3. Nyara (The Kidnapping)
4. The Gravedigger's Wife
5. Shadow Parties
1. Ayinla
2. Black Medusa
3. Stain
4. Nyara (The Kidnapping)
5. The Gravedigger's Wife
1. Mission to Rescue
2. Omo Ghetto: The Saga
3. Nyala (The Kidnapping)
4. Fried Barry
5. Eyimofe
1. Chasing Lullaby
2. Where I Come From
3. Stain
4. Collission Course
5. Hairareb
1. Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
2. Ayinla
3. Eyimofe
4. The Citation
5. Omo Ghetto: The Saga
6. La Femme Anjola
7. Collission Course
8. Shadow Parties
The hour is finally upon us.
— AMAA (@AMAAWARDS) October 29, 2021
Let's get into the business of #AMAA2021Nominations
Check thread for the nominees list pic.twitter.com/OWuGUAoKzE
1. Wilmah Muremera - Shaina
2. Oluwabamike Olawunmi-Adenibuyan - Collission Course
3. Faith Fidel - Where I Come From
4. David Weda - Bangarang
5. Bertha Abdallah - Nyara (The Kidnapping)
6. Hannah Sukali - Fatsani: A Tale Of Survival
1. Mulshid Mugabire - Monica
2. Kelechi Udegbe - Collission Course
3. Mehdi Hajri - Black Medusa
4. Cameron Scott - Hotel on the Koppies
5. Bimbo Manuel - Gone
1. Gloria Anozie-Young - Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
2. Naana Hayford - Chasing Lullaby
3. Tumi Morake - Seriously Single
4. Hazel Hinda - Hairareb
5. Ini Edo - The Citation
1. Gary Green - Fried Barry
2. Lateef Adedimeji - Ayinla
3. Melvin Alusa - Mission To Rescue
4. Jude Akuwudike - Eyimofe
5. Omar Abdi - The Gravedigger's Wife
6. David Njavera - Hairareb
7. Nonso Bassey - La Femme Anjola
1. Lucie Memba Bois - Buried
2. Funke Akindele - Omo Ghetto: The Saga
3. Sarah Alina Grosz - Black Medusa
4. Joan Agaba - Stain
5. Phumi Mthembu - African American
6. Rita Dominic - La Femme Anjola
7. Claudine de Groot - Hairareb
1. Shaina - Beatrice Masvaure Alf (Zimbabwe)
2. African American - Muzi Mthembu (South Africa)
3. Eyimofe - Chuko and Ayie Esiri (Nigeria)
4. The Gravedigger's Wife - Khadar Ahmed (Somalia) * Black Medusa - Youssef Chebbi & Ismael (Tunisia)
5. Fried Barry - Ryan Kruger (South Africa)
1. Gilbert Lukalia - (Mission To Rescue)
2. Ryan Kruger - (Fried Barry)
3. Khadar Ahmed - (The Gravedigger's Wife)
4. Morris Mugisha - (Stain)
5. Chuko and Ayie Esiri - (Eyimofe)
6. Oshoveli Shipoh - (Hairareb)
7. Ram Ally Kasongo - (Nyara/The Kidnapping)
8. Youssef Chebbi and Ismael - (Black Medusa)
1. Mission to Rescue (Kenya)
2. Fried Barry (South Africa)
3. The Gravedigger's Wife (Somalia)
4. Stain (Uganda)
5. Eyimofe (Nigeria)
6. Hairareb (Namibia)
7. Nyara:The Kidnapping (Tanzania)
8) Black Medusa (Tunisia)